2017-2018

Language and Speech Competition Awards

 

Champion in Guangdong-Hong Kong Sister Schools Choral Verse Speaking Contest

Forming a team, students from our school and Shenzhen Ping Shan High School, our sister school, jointly participated in the competition “Guangdong-Hong Kong Sister Schools Choral Verse Speaking Contest” organised by the EDB and got the Champion by reading the verses of “Recalling Jiangnan” written by Bai Juyi. Honourably, we are invited to join the performance of winning teams on 11th May 2018.

Our participants are as follows:

Li Wing Tung Winnie (3C), Hui King Yuk Walter (3D), Lee Hiu Fung (3D), Fung Wing Ki John (4C), Chen Pui Ling (5C), Cheung Cheuk Yung (5C), Cheung Cheuk Lam (5C), Cheung Si Tsai Angela (5C), Tsoi Sze Ying (5C)

Congratulations to the above elites! Hopefully, more CDGFSS students will have the opportunity to widen their horizons by exchanging with other students in the world through similar activities.

Congratulations to our students on exceptional performances in the Writing Contest of the Chinese Language Elite Scheme

The Writing Contest of the Chinese Language Elite Scheme was an open competition in writing held by the Chinese Language Education Research Association. Our student 3C Li Wing Tung Winnie got the Gold Award due to her outstanding performance, as well as the Merit Prize in the Group Writing Competition, with her schoolmates 3D Hui King Yuk Walter and 3D Lee Hiu Fung.

In late March, 3C Li Wing Tung gained an opportunity to visit Xi'an, the capital city of many dynasties in old China, to enhance her cultural literacy and horizons.

69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (2017)

S1 Cantonese Solo Prose Proficiency

  • S1  LEE SZE KI

 

S3 Cantonese Solo Prose 1st Runner-up

  • S3  LI WING TUNG WINNIE

 

S3 Cantonese Solo Prose Merit

  • S3  NG JUSTIN

 

S4 Cantonese Solo Prose Merit

  • S4  CHU YUEN CHING

 

S5-6 Cantonese Solo Prose Merit

  • S5  WONG PUI SZE
  • S5  WAN PIK MAN

 

S1 Cantonese Solo Verse Merit

  • S1  MO THESAUROS
  • S1  CHAN HO WING 

 

S4 Cantonese Solo Verse Merit

  • S4  CHEUNG SHING
  •  

S3-4 Duologue Champion

  • S4  CHAN LOK YI JOYCE
  • S4  CHAN PO YI

 

S3-4 Duologue 1st Runner-up

  • S4  CHU WAI KI
  • S4  CHIU WAI YI

 

S3-4 Duologue 2nd Runner-up

S3 MA CHO KWAN S3 TSUI KIN TUNG S3 WONG KING HIN
S4 CHAN KA MING        

 

S3-4 Duologue Merit

S4 KEUNG WING TUNG S4 HUNG CHEUK LAM S4 YIP MAN KI MAGGIE
S4 WONG HAU YU TIFFANY S4 KONG HO YIU JOEY S4 HO WING CHI
S4 CHAN YING TUNG S4 SSU WAI MAN    

 

S3-4 Duologue Proficiency

  • S3  KWOK CHUNG YUNG
  • S3  LAM KA WING ERICA

 

S5-6 Duologue 2nd Runner-up

  • s5  CHEUNG CHEUK LAM
  • s5  CHEUNG CHEUK YUNG

 

S5-6 Duologue Merit

S5 TSE YUEN TING S5 HO KAI TAI S5 YANG SIRUI
S5 YIU WING TING S5 CHU YUEN KIU S5 LAU CHIN WING

 

S5-6 Duologue Proficiency

  • S5  MA TSZ YAU
  • S5  NG YEE TUNG

 

S1-2 Putonghua Solo Prose Merit

S1 HUANG KAILIN S1 CHAN TSZ YING S2 HO PAK HEI
S1 NGAI WAI LAM S1 WANG HIU CHING    

 

S3-4 Putonghua Solo Prose Merit

S3 MOK YEUK PING S3 WU LOK YIU S3 NG JUSTIN

 

S3-4 Putonghua Solo Prose Proficiency

  • S3   NGAN SHU KI
  • S4  TSE SAU KWAN

 

S1-2 Putonghua Solo Verse Proficiency

  • S1  LAU MAN HEI

 

S3-4 Putonghua Solo Verse Proficiency

  • S3  CHONG HIU HEI

 

S5-6 Putonghua Solo Prose Merit

  • MA TSZ YAU
  • NG YEE TUNG

全港青年演講比賽

Merit

  • S3  LEE HIU FUNG

69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (Choral Speaking)

1st Runner-up

S1 CHAN NGA MAN S1 TSOI YIP SHUEN BOBO S1 LAI WAI KIT
S1 CHAU NIM CHI S1 YAU CHING JAMILA S1 LUK LONG YAT
S1 HEUNG SZE YUI S1 YIP SUM YAU S1 MAN KIT YAN
S1 HUANG KAILIN S1 CHAN KWUN CHUNG S1 OR SAU FUNG
S1 LAI CHI WAN S1 CHAN PAK HIN S1 TAI CHAK SZE
S1 LAI CHUI CHI S1 CHUNG SHU NAM S1 TSE TIN YAT
S1 LAI JOVIC S1 HUNG CHEUK FUNG S1 WONG WAI CHEUNG
S1 LAM YIN HEI STEPHANIE S1 KO TSZ YUEN S1 YEUNG KAI HAU
S1 LEUNG HO CHING S1 KONG HO WANG KELVIN S1 ZHAO JEFFERY
S1 LIN WAI YEE S1 KUNG FEN CHUEN ARION    
S1 TONG YUK YIN S1 KWONG KA WAI    

69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (Solo Verse Speaking)

Champion

S1 YUEN YAN KIN

 

1st Runner-up

S5 CHEN PUI LING

 

2nd Runner-up

S3 WU LOK YIU

 

Merit

S1 TAM KWAN YIN S1 CHOW CHUN HEI S2 HO PAK HEI
S1 CHENG YU TING S1 NGAI WAI LAM S2 HUANG PO YEE
S3 LUI TSZ YUI S3 NG JUSTIN S4 CHAN LOK YI JOYCE
S3 PUN YIN LAM S3 LEE YAU WAI S4 YU MAN NGA
S4 FUNG WING KI JOHN S4 CHEUNG SHING S5 WU HIN TUNG

 

Proficiency

S3 NGAN SHU KI

69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (Public Speaking)

1st Runner-up

S5 MOK TSZ YUET
S5 TSOI SZE YING

69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (Dramatic Duologue)

1st Runner-up

S4 CHU WAI KI
S4 CHIU WAI YI

 

2nd Runner-up

S4 CHAN LOK YI JOYCE
S4 LO KA WAI

 

Merit

S4 LEE WING YAN S4 WONG KA LAM KELLY S4 CHAN PUI MAN
S4 YU MAN NGA S4 WONG YI LAM S4 PUN YUET

 

Proficiency

S5 HO KAI TAI
S5 YANG SIRUI